+613 9629 9629

+613 9629 9630
Email Us
Level 2, 91 William Street, Melbourne, 3000
Lewis Holdway Lawyers

Partner Visas

Migration Agents – 818 Migrate

Partner Visas

Partners and spouses visas include Prospective Marriage Visas, Spouse Visas, and De Facto Partner Visas.

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be eligible for a grant of a partner visa on the basis of their sponsorship.

You may be eligible for a partner visa if you and your partner:

  • Are married
  • Are engaged to be married
  • Are in a de facto relationship
  • Have registered your relationship with a relevant State/Territory authority

There are three pathways through which partners of Australian Citizens or Permanent Residents can obtain a visa for Australia.

The most suitable visa option will depend on your individual circumstances, including whether the person applying for the visa is inside or outside Australia at the time of application.

Your TSS adviser can help you select the option best suited to your requirements, and formulate a strategy which allows you and your partner to feel secure in the knowledge that the migration process will be as stress-free as possible.

How do I apply for a partner visa?

Partner visas require an application to be made by both the applicant and the sponsor. All of the above visa options will require evidence that your relationship is genuine and continuing. To satisfy the Department of Immigration that this is the case, you should be able to provide evidence that addresses the following:

  • Cohabitation
  • Financial interdependence
  • Social interdependence
  • The nature of your ongoing commitment to one another

 

The Subclass 820/801 Onshore Partner Visa

The Subclass 309/100 Offshore Partner Visa

Subclass 300 (Temporary Residence) – Prospective Marriage Visa

Types of Visas

Business

Employer

Parent

Partner