+613 9629 9629

+613 9629 9630
Email Us
Level 2, 91 William Street, Melbourne, 3000
Lewis Holdway Lawyers

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS Visa) Subclass 482

Migration Agents – 818 Migrate

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS Visa) Subclass 482

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS Visa) Subclass 482

As from March 2018, the Australian government introduced a new work visa in replacement of the 457 visa. The new work visa is Temporary Skill Shortage (subclass 482) (TSS). The TSS visa is a temporary visa which permits the holder to live in Australia, while working full-time for the employer in the nominated occupation. Applicants for a TSS visa may include dependent family members in their application.

The TSS visa has a short-term stream and a medium-term stream. Applicants with occupations on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations (STOSOL) are eligible for visas of up to two years (renewable once, for a further two years), whilst those on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for up to four years, with eligibility for permanent residency after three years.

The position that the employer wants to nominate must appear as an occupation on the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations.

The applicant must have the skills required to fulfil the role. Whilst the skills required vary in accordance with the occupation in question, all TSS visa applicants are required to have a minimum of two years’ relevant work experience. When examining a TSS visa applicant’s skills and qualifications against the nominated position, Home Affairs case officers cross-reference the position description supplied in the employer’s nomination application with the visa applicant’s qualifications and work references.

If applicants are not from an exempt country (UK, USA, Canada, NZ or Ireland), they will also need to meet English language requirements at the time of application.

Other Information

Health and character criteria will also need to be met. Police clearance certificates are required for every country in which the applicant has lived for 12 months or more since turning 16 years of age, within the last ten years.

Types of Visas

Business

Employer

Parent

Partner