+613 9629 9629

+613 9629 9630
Email Us
Level 2, 91 William Street, Melbourne, 3000
Lewis Holdway Lawyers

The Subclass 820/801 Onshore Partner Visa

Migration Agents – 818 Migrate

The Subclass 820/801 Onshore Partner Visa

This visa is available to those who are married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian Permanent Resident or Citizen, or eligible NZ Citizen. An applicant for this visa must be in Australia.
The initial stage, the subclass 820, requires that you have been in a de facto relationship with your partner for 12 months, be married, or have registered your relationship with a relevant State/Territory authority.
Two years from the date of application for the subclass 820 visa, the applicant is invited to submit evidence that the relationship is continuing, to allow DIBP to process the permanent stage, the Subclass 801 visa.
An applicant is entitled to Medicare access, work rights, and study rights, upon grant of the temporary 820 visa.

Types of Visas

Business Innovation Stream (188A)

Investor stream (188B)

Significant Investor stream (188C)

Premium Investor Stream (188D)

Entrepreneur stream (188E)

Business Talent